OBSSafety Website Privacy Policy

Controller

The Controllers of the processing of your personal data are Olympic Broadcasting Services, S.L. (OBS), with trade register No. B83747691 and Olympic Channel Services, S.L. (OCS), with trade register No. B97320867.
Both with registered address in Calle Torrelaguna 75, 28027 Madrid.
OBS and OCS have appointed a Data Protection Officer with the following contact details: E-mail: dpo@obs.tv.

Purpose

1. Providing the service of the website https://www.obssafety.com/
2. Management of the information voluntarily and freely provided through the following forms: ‘OBS and OCS Incident Report Form’ and ‘OBS/OCS Survey Risk Assessment Form’.

Your personal data shall be retained for the time required to fulfil the purposes. Once your personal data is no longer necessary for these purposes, data will be blocked. During the blocking period, your data will be only unblocked and processed again exclusively for the purpose of the exercise or the defence against administrative or legal claims. Once this period is over, your personal data will be definitely erased.

Recipients

1. Service providers that OBS contracts, or may contact, which are data processors.
2. Public authorities and bodies, including Courts and Tribunals, when required by the applicable regulations.
3. Data may be occasionally disclosed to the IOC, located in Switzerland, for administrative purposes. This disclosure also constitutes an international data transfer. Switzerland is a country with level of protection equivalent to the European Economic Area according to the Commission Decision of 26 July 2000 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, on the adequate protection of personal data provided in Switzerland.
OBS has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the alteration, loss, misuse, unauthorized processing and access, or theft of your personal data, taking into consideration the available technology.

Lawfulness of the Processing

For purpose no. 1 processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
For purpose no. 2 the data subject has given consent to the processing of the personal data voluntarily submitted via the cited forms. Regarding ‘OBS and OCS Incident Report Form’, processing may be necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

Rights

You may exercise your rights of access to, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection to processing and portability of your personal data at any given moment, and to the extent established by the applicable legislation.
You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any given moment.
You may exercise your rights through an e-mail to derechos@obs.tv. In order to do so, you must prove your identity by submitting a copy of your national identification or corresponding documentation.
In any case, we inform you of your right to file a complaint before Spain’s supervisory authority: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.